Solo Repertoire List

 

 Marimba

  • Khan Variations - Alejandro Vinao

  • Uneven Souls - Nebojsa Zivkovic

  • Northern Lights - Eric Ewazen

  • Dances of Earth and Fire - Peter Klatzow

  • White Knuckle Stroll - Casey Cangelosi

  • Virginia Tate - Paul Smadbeck

  • Rhythmic Caprice - Leigh Howard Stevens

  • Great Wall - Leigh Howard Stevens

  • Adventures of Ivan - Aram Khachaturian/Leigh Howard Stevens

  • Children's Corner - Claude Debussy/Leigh Howard Stevens

  • Two Mexican Dances - Gordon Stout

  • Velocities - Joseph Schwanter

  • Merlin - Andrew Thomas

  • Memories of the Seashore - Keiko Abe

  • Michi - Keiko Abe

  • Frogs - Keiko Abe

  • Dream of the Cherry Blossoms - Keiko Abe

  • Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major - J.S. Bach/Jeremy Kirk

  • Night Sketches - Kevin Bobo

  • Rhythmic Jambalaya - Kevin Bobo

  • Gordon's Bicycle - Kevin Bobo

  • Clair de Lune - Claude Debussy/Jeremy Kirk

  • Nagoya Marimbas - Steve Reich

  • Ilijas - Nebojsa Zivkvic

  • Ultimatum I - Nebojsa Zivkovic

  • Srpska Igra - Nebojsa Zivkovic

  • Concerto No. 1 for Marimba & Orchestra - Ney Rosauro

  • Celestial Sphere - David Crowell

 

Multiple Percussion

  • Upacara - Jeremy Kirk

  • Perceptions of Time - Jeremy Kirk

  • Duplex - Jeremy Kirk

  • Rebonds B - Iannis Xenakis

  • Bone Alphabet - Brian Ferneyhough

  • The Anvil Chorus - David Lang

  • 27' 10.554" for a Percussionist - John Cage

  • Child of Tree - John Cage

  • The Metaphysics of Notation - Mark Applebaum

  • Generally Spoken, It's Nothing But Rhythm - Nebojsa Zivkovic

  • In the Caslte of the Made King - Nebojsa Zivkovic

  • Cold Pressed - Dave Hollinden

  • Sticks of Eloquence - Michael Burritt

  • Inspirations Diabolique - Rick Tagawa

  • French Suite - William Kraft

 

Snare Drum (solo)

  • Mudra - Bob Becker

  • Africa Hot - John Wooton

  • Pezzo da Concerto - Nebojsa Zivkovic

  • Tantrum - Kevin Bobo

  • Composed Improvisation - John Cage

  • Tornado - Mitch Markovich

  • Stamina - Mitch Markovich

  • Three Dances - Warren Benson

  • Douze Etudes - Jacques Delecluse

  • Toccata - Jeremy Kirk

  • Doppelschlagel - William Roberts

Snare Drum (orchestral repertoire)

  • Bolero - Ravel

  • Lieutenant Kije - Prokofiev

  • Peter and the Wolf - Prokofiev

  • Symphony No. 5 - Prokofiev

  • Petrouchka - Stravinsky

  • Emperor Waltzes - Strauss

  • Polovetsian Dances - Borodin

  • New England Triptych - Schuman

  • Scheherazade - Rimsky-Korsakov

  • Capriccio Espagnol - Rimsky-Korsakov

  • Festive Overture - Shostakovich

  • Symphony No. 7 - Shostakovich

  • Schelomo - Bloch

  • La Gazza Ladra - Rossini

  • Concerto for Orchestra - Bartok

Timpani (solo)

  • In the Valley of the Kings - Kevin Erickson

  • Eight Pieces for Four Timpani - Elliot Carter

  • Classic African - Joseph Aiello

  • Sonata for Timpani - John Beck

  • Bushido: The Way of the Warrior - John Willmarth

  • Distance - Eric Guinivan

Timpani (orchestral repertoire)

  • Symphony No. 1 - Beethoven

  • Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven

  • Symphony No. 5 - Beethoven

  • Symphony No. 7 - Beethoven

  • Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven

  • Symphony No. 9 - Beethoven

  • Symphonie Fantastique - Berlioz

  • The Rite of Spring - Stravinsky

  • The Planets - Holst

  • New England Triptych - Schuman

  • Symphonic Metamorphosis - Hindemeith

  • The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Britten

  • Appalachian Spring - Copland

  • Symphony No. 3 - Mahler

  • Symphony No. 5 - Mahler

  • Symphony No. 7 - Mahler

  • Symphony No. 1 - Brahms

  • Concerto for Seven Winds, Percussion, and Strings - Martin

  • Enigma Variations - Elgar

  • Dr. Atomic Symphony - Adams

  • The Magic Flute - Mozart

  • Symphony No. 39 - Mozart

  • Symphony No. 41 - Mozart

  • Finlandia - Sibelius

  • Burleske - Strauss

  • Don Juan - Strauss

  • Symphony No. 1 - Shostakovich

  • Concerto for Orchestra - Bartok

  • Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta - Bartok

 

Xylophone (ragtime solo)

  • Xylophonia - Joe Green

  • Triplets - G.H. Green

  • Log Cabin Blues - G.H. Green

  • Rainbow Ripples - G.H. Green

  • Chromatic Foxtrot - G.H. Green

  • The Whistler - G.H. Green

Xylophone (orchestral repertoire)

  • Rodeo - Copland

  • Appalachian Spring - Copland

  • Porgy and Bess - Gershwin

  • Danse Macabre - Saint-Saens

  • Carnival of the Animals - Saint-Saens

  • The Firebird Suite - Stravinsky

  • Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta - Bartok

  • Symphony No. 5 - Shostakovich

  • The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Britten

  • Kammermusik No. 1 - Hidemith

Vibraphone

  • Carousel - David Friedman and Dave Samuels

  • Sunset Glow - Dave Samuels

  • Fantasy on a Shona Theme - Glenn Kotche

  • Two Reflections - Ney Rosauro

  • One Notch Higher - Bill Molenhof

Other Percussion

  • Temazcal (maracas & playback) - Javier Alvarez

  • The Big Audition (hand cymbals & playback) - Casey Cangelosi

  • Udu Dances (udu drum) - Robert Damm

  • To the Gods of Rhythm (djembe) - Nebojsa Zivkovic

  • Theme, Interlude, and Variation (drum set) - Leon Camp

  • I Remember (drum set) - David Schmalenberger